| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1987 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46362 |
| MSN: | 18052421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3950 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROW OF TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location