Serious incident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N120AM, Friday 23 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N120AM
MSN: 120012
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W PW115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC OF THIS AIR MIDWEST FLT 4408 SAID THAT, WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB, POWER (NP) ON THE LEFT ENGINE DECAYED TO 60% AND WOULD NOT RECOVER. THE ENGINE WAS FEATHERED BY CONDITION LEVER BUT THE TORQUE ROSE TO 140% WHILE RETURNING FOR A LANDING, ACCORDING TO THE PIC. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SAFELY. A POST-INCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT AN OIL LEAK HAD BEEN TRACED, THE DAY PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT, TO A FRACTURED PROPELLER CONTROL UNIT SOLENOID. THAT PART WAS REMOVED AND REPLACED AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE. THE PLASTIC BLADE RETAINING RINGS INSIDE THE PROPELLER ASSY WERE DAMAGED DUE TO THE ENGINE OVERTORQUE AND SUBSEQUENT SHUTDOWN. A TEARDOWN OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL UNIT (PCU) SHOWED THAT THE BETA TUBE HAD NOT FAILED NOR WAS IT FREEWHEELING INSIDE THE PCU. A SPECTROGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF OIL SAMPLES, DRAWN FROM FOUR SEPARATE SECTIONS OF THE ENGINE, TESTED SATIFACTORILY. AS SUCH, NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE DROP IN ENGINE POWER (NP) AND SUBSEQUENT OVERTORQUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87IA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2016 EC-JBD Swiftair 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff

Location