| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1987 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Real Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3961G |
| MSN: | 340A0245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1645 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomington, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KBMG) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG PREFLT, THERE WAS SNOW ON THE ACFT WHICH WOULD MOVE WITH HAND BRUSHING, SO HE ELECTED NOT TO REMOVE IT. DRG DEPARTURE, AS HE ROTATED THE ACFT TO LIFT-OFF, HE NOTED THE ACFT DID NOT FEEL RIGHT. HE INTENTIONALLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, WHICH WAS WET. THE ACFT CONTD ONTO A GRASS OVERRUN FOR ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT, THEN WENT OVER A DROP-OFF OF TERRAIN & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEX05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEX05
Location