Accident Piper PA-28-140 N140RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37368

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N140RM
MSN: 28-7125229
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED A X-C FLIGHT FM RED BLUFF, CA, TO MESA, AZ, WITH AN INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP AT BISHOP, CA. AT BISHOP THE PLT TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS & DEPARTED SOUTH DOWN THE OWENS VALLEY. A CFI OBSERVED THE ACFT'S DOWNWIND DEPARTURE & NOTED THAT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AT 100 FT/MIN. AFTER FLYING FOR SEVERAL MILES, THE PLT TURNED TOWARD AN AREA OF DECEPTIVELY SLOW RISING TERRAIN OF A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE PLT ENTERED THE PASS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE ROAD'S ELEVATION INCREASED & ITS DIRECTION BEGAN SWITCHING BACK AND FORTH. THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED UPON COLLIDING WITH THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN, 150 FEET ABOVE THE HIGHWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 9000 FT. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27082