Accident Piper PA-23-250 N2489R, Thursday 22 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Wilkes Aviation Center
Registration: N2489R
MSN: 27-8154D28
Total airframe hrs:1133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkesboro, NC
Destination airport:Allentown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT DID NOT GET AN AIRSPEED INDICATION. HOWEVER, THE LEFT AIRSPEED INDICATED 45 MPH WHEN THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY 1700 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL. RUNWAY 06 IS 4250 FEET LONG. THE PLANNED LIFTOFF SPEED SHOULD HAVE BEEN 80 MPH AT 5000 POUNDS GROSS WEIGHT WITH A TOTAL TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 1200 FEET. THIS TAKEOFF DATA IS BASED UPON A LEVEL, DRY, PAVED SURFACE. FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR 91-6A STATES THAT TAKEOFF SHOULD NOT BE ATTEMPTED WITH GREATER THAN 1/2 INCH OF WET SNOW ON THE RWY SURFACE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH 4 INCHES SNOW

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA063

Location