| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1987 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Ate Of Florida,inc. |
| Registration: | N4901G |
| MSN: | 17273448 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5741 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gainsville, TX (KGLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NOSE GEAR STRUT DEPRESSED MORE THAN NORMAL FOLLOWING WHAT THE STUDENT PLT THOUGHT WAS A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. AS CONTROL WAS LOST, THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW AND THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A VASI LIGHT COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS SERVICED TO 10 PSI INSTEAD OF THE MINIMUM OF 45 PSI THAT WAS REQUIRED BY THE ACFT MAINTENANCE MANUAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA046
Location