Accident Cessna 152 N5171B, Wednesday 21 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fern's Flying Service
Registration: N5171B
MSN: 15283787
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Destination airport:Orange, MA (KORE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS LANDING AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A PATCH OF ICE AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE NOSE FIRST WITH A SNOW BANK. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWUNG THE RIGHT WING AROUND INTO THE SNOW, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1984 N5171B Private 0 Laconia, NH sub
13 November 2022 N5171B Flying 20s Inc 0 Reid-Hillview Airport (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA sub