| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1987 |
| Time: | 19:11 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6321X |
| MSN: | E2026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taos, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norman, OK (KOUN) |
| Destination airport: | Taos, NM (KSKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MAKING A NIGHT VFR LANDING APPROACH TO RWY 22 AT TAOS, NEW MEXICO, WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK SOME HIGH VOLTAGE POWER TRANSMISSION LINES RUNNING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND LANDED IT SUCCESSFULLY. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, HOWEVER, THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA044
Location