Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N6636H, Tuesday 20 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6636H
MSN: WA-32
Total airframe hrs:3222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkadelphia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ruston, LA (KRSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING AT THE HOME AIRPORT AFTER HER SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT ROLLED ACROSS A GRASSY AREA AND THEN WENT INTO A LARGE WATER/MUDHOLE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT IMPACTED THE DIRT BANK ON THE SIDE OF THE HOLE. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA041

Location