Accident Cessna 152 N757DW, Tuesday 20 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1987
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:South Seminole Flying Club,inc
Registration: N757DW
MSN: 15279666
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FAILED TO CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. APRX 55 MINUTES INTO THE FLT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS THEN DITCHED IN THE GULF OF MEXICO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA077

Location