This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wei & Xu (2010) mentioned a fatal accident involving a Chinese military airplane, in which the airplane lost control and the pilot ejected at an altitude that was too low.
Sources:
Wei, Y. & Xu, C. 2010. An emergency situation that should not be neglected—Rapid Spiral Descent. Journal of Baoding University, 23(3): 99-100, 107. (in Chinese)