Accident Cessna 152 N93078, Tuesday 20 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1987
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bullfrog, Inc.
Registration: N93078
MSN: 15285391
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON THE SECOND LANDING (TOUCH AND GO) OF A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD BEEN GIVEN TRAINING IN RECOVERING FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA063

Location