| Date: | Monday 19 January 1987 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Fischer Brothers Aviation |
| Registration: | N88FB |
| MSN: | 8088 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1196 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PIECE OF ICE PENETRATED A PAX CABIN WINDOW IMMEDIATELY FORWARD OF THE RT ENGINE PROP ARC AND THE ICE STRIKE PLATE. THE ACFT MFR SUBSEQUENTLY ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN RECOMMENDING THE REPLACEMENT OF THE STANDARD WINDOWS INSTALLED FORWARD OF THE PROP ARC(S) WITH REINFORCED WINDOWS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87IA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87IA062