Accident Cessna 172P N97811, Monday 19 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1987
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Fort Wainwright Flying Club
Registration: N97811
MSN: 17276232
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chena Hot Sprgs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Wainwright, AK
Destination airport:Chena Hot Sprgs, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SNOW COVERED AIRSTRIP HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO GROUNDLOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2006 N97811 Glendale Aviation 0 Glendale, Arizona sub