Accident Piper J3-C65 N3666K, Monday 19 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1987
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-C65
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Co.
Registration: N3666K
MSN: 22356
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER DROPPING HIS BANNER, HE CIRCLED BACK TO DROP THE BANNER HOOK SO HE COULD LAND, AND AS HE WAS CIRCLING, THE ACFT STALLED, STARTED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2022 N3666K Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC 0 Huntington Beach, CA sub
Fuel starvation

Location