Accident Cessna 172M N12551, Monday 19 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12551
MSN: 17262065
Total airframe hrs:5482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-32-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (027)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. UPON TAKE-OFF ON RUNWAY 28, THE WIND WAS LIGHT FROM 100 DEGREES. ON THE FIRST LANDING THE WIND HAD CHANGED TO A RIGHT CROSS WIND FROM THE NORTH. THE PILOT COMPENSATED FOR THE CROSS WIND AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE SECOND LANDING THE CROSS WIND HAD INCREASED TO APPROXIMATELY 18 KNOTS. ON TOUCH DOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE WEEDS. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE TO APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET THEN LOST ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA092

Location