| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1987 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Young |
| Registration: | N9999Y |
| MSN: | 7ECA2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2097 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Crosse, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE THIRD TRY AT AN ENGINE START THE ENG STARTED AND RAN AT FULL THROTTLE. THE PLT COULD NOT REDUCE RPM. TO AVOID STRIKING TWO PARKED ACFT THE PLT STRUCK A HANGAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS NOT OPERATING PROPERLY. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT THE BRAKES COULD NOT OVERCOME THE THRUST OF FULL THROTTLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEP01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEP01
Location