Accident Maule M-4-220C N40349, Saturday 17 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40349
MSN: 2126C
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise, CA (Q88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GOES, THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS LAST APPROACH A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF CRABBING TO THE RIGHT WAS REQUIRED ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WING LIFTED, THE PILOT TURNED THE CONTROL WHEEL TO THE RIGHT AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED OVER ON ITS LEFT WING AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA089

Location