| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1987 |
| Time: | 12:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3743W |
| MSN: | 32-657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft.lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nassau, OF (KNAS) |
| Destination airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TIP TANK TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WHEN THE FLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ENG THEN QUIT & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT & RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE PUSHED THROUGH THE WINGS AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO FIRE RESCUE PERSONNEL THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN ENOUGH FUEL TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA075
Location