| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1987 |
| Time: | 02:45 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N717AM |
| MSN: | 3095 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lynchburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Flemington, NJ (N40) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LEAVING CLOUDS ABOUT 4500 FEET MSL, THE PIC MADE A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03 AT LYNCHBURG MUNICIPAL. ON SHORT FINAL THE COPILOT STATED THAT HE NOTICED WHAT SEEMED TO BE A GRADUAL INCREASE IN PITCH ATTITUDE WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL TOO HIGH OFF THE RUNWAY. HE MENTIONED THIS TO THE PIC; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SLID A SHORT DISTANCE ON THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA015
Location