| Date: | Friday 16 January 1987 |
| Time: | 22:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Roscoe Brown Sales Co. |
| Registration: | N7688N |
| MSN: | E-96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corning, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Champaign, IL (KCMI) |
| Destination airport: | Corning, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT HAD PROGRESSED NORMALLY FROM CHAMPAGNE, IL. THE IFR FLT PLAN WAS CANCELLED AT LAMONI VOR AND THE FLT PROCEEDED VFR. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 17, APRX 1 MILE FROM THE RWY, THE ALTIMETER SUDDENLY UNWOUND AND THE ACFT STRUCK TREES. THE ALTIMETER HAD FUNCTIONED NORMALLY UP TO THAT POINT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ALTIMETER SHOWED BINDING OF THE 100 FOOT NEEDLE AT THE TANG. ONLY SLOW MOVEMENT OF THE NEEDLE PRODUCED A SIGNIFICANT PROBLEM IN BINDING. THE TESTING OF THE ALTIMETER PRODUCED A SIMILAR MALFUNCTION TO THAT EXPERIENCED BY THE PLT DURING THE APPROACH. THE LIGHTS OF THE ARPT WERE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY DURING THE APPROACH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA040
Location