Accident Cessna 150 N6717G, Friday 16 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1987
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Pan American Aviation
Registration: N6717G
MSN: 15072217
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO ORANGE COUNTY AIRPORT, A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT WAS PERFORMED WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE FLIGHT LANDED WEST OF RUNWAY 3 IN SNOW CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA059

Location