Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4353P, Thursday 15 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1987
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:4353 Associates Limited
Registration: N4353P
MSN: 28-8490063
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPTD BOWLING GREEN WITH A LISTED 5.0 HRS FUEL ON BD. AFTER 3 HR 35 MIN HE ARRIVED OVER DEST AFTER EXHAUSTING FUEL IN THE RT TANK ABT 30 MIN PRIOR. HE STATED THAT THE OTHER TANK WAS ABT 1/2 FULL AT THE TIME. 15 MIN AFTER RT TANK EXHAUSTION THE PLT REQ HIS FIRST WX UPDATE AT DEST. IT WAS AT MIN. AFTER ARP OVER DEST THE EFC TIME WAS ABOUT 25 MIN. LATER. AT THE EFC THE PLT WAS CLRD TO APCH CONT AND TOLD TO EFC 1 HR LATER. THE PLT IND THAT HE COULD NOT HOLD THAT LONG. HE REQ THAT APCH 'LEAP FROG' HIM PAST THE OTHER TRAFFIC APCH DENIED AND PLT REQ DIVERSION TO ANOTHER APT. HE WAS CLRD TO VALDOSTA BUT WAS TOLD THAT APCH GAVE HIM TWO OTHER CHOICES, STAY IN PAT. OR DEC EMER AND WOULD BE WORKED IN PLT REQ PRIORITY INST OF EMER AND WAS DENIED. PLT WAS CLRD FOR ILS APCH. AT 1821 THE PLT RADIOED MY ENG JUST QUIT. HE THEN RADIOED TWR THAT HE HAD HIT SOME WIRES AND WAS DOWN OFF THE ARPT BUT WAS OK. TOT FLT TIME ABT 4 HRS. 40 MIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA061

Location