Accident Cessna 150L N10780, Thursday 15 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10780
MSN: 15075033
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING ROLL OUT ON THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. THE ACFT CONTACTED A FROZEN SNOW BANK AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA047

Location