| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1987 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-80 |
| Owner/operator: | H.a.v. Leasing Inc. |
| Registration: | N1590S |
| MSN: | LD-27 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6624 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brownsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KMAM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED BROWNSVILLE, TX (BRO) ON SPECIAL VFR FLIGHT PLAN. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL BOTH ENGINES QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO UNIMPROVED FIELD. AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PILOT AND THREE PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED. AIRCRAFT HAD APPROXIMATELY 39 GALLONS OF FUEL IN TWO AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS. PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REACH FUEL STOP IN MEXICO IN COMPLIANCE WITH COMPANY POLICY. PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIECED A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING IN AN UNIMPROVED FIELD DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH FUEL STOP IN MEXICO ON ONE OTHER OCCASION. IN BOTH INSTANCES REVENUE PASSENGERS WERE ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87FA045