| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1987 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26900 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0798 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3104 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockbridge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athen, GA (KAHN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 29 AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING RISING ABOUT 7 FEET. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. REALIZING THAT A SAFE CLIMBOUT COULD NOT BE ACCOMPLISHED, HE ABORTED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WHEN THE PILOT STARTED THE APPROACH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA060
Location