Accident Cessna 150L N10732, Tuesday 13 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Capricorn Aviation
Registration: N10732
MSN: 15074990
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD DUE TO A DROP IN ENG RPM, & THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALT. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, AFTER WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE ACFT NOSED OVER, & CAME TO REST INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE FAILED AT THE ORIGIN OF THE SKIRT RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA072