Accident Cessna 150L N18140, Tuesday 13 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Flite-rentals, Inc.
Registration: N18140
MSN: 15073815
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicott City, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER THE PILOT DEPARTED HAYES FIELD, COLUMBIA, MARYLAND, THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD. AFTER ENTERING DOWNWIND THE ENGINE CEASED TO CONTINUE PRODUCING POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IN A STATEMENT FILLED OUT BY THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT THERE IS NO MENTION OF USING CARBURETOR HEAT AT ANY TIME DURING THE FLIGHT. THE BUTTERFLY VALVE IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX WAS FOUND BENT IN THE COLD POSITION. CONDITIONS DURING THE FLIGHT WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA014

Location