| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1987 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Midland Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N757XP |
| MSN: | 15280088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4369 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACDT. A PLT/A&P OBSERVING THE T.O. STATED THAT THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED TO 50-60 FT. WHEN A FLOCK OF BLACK BIRDS FLEW UP INTO THE PATH OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT PITCHEDUP, YAWED SLIGHTLY, TURNED ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS AND DROPPED INTO A DITCH. ANOTHER WITNESS DESCRIBED THE FINAL MANEUVER AS ABOUT 3/4 TURN PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE STUDENT PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HRS. SOLO AND 46 HRS TOTAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA059