| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1987 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | David Salter |
| Registration: | C-GOXD |
| MSN: | 18262264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2259 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R25A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft.lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boca Raton, FL (KBCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE, TREES & A TRUCK AFTER SUSTAINING A COMPLETE POWER LOSS RIGHT AFTER TAKE-OFF. THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO BE SOLD & HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ABOUT TWO MONTHS. DURING THE PRE-FLT INSPECTION, THE PLT STATED THAT HE DRAINED A QUANTITY OF WATER FROM THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE SUMPS WERE AGAIN DRAINED & A QUANTITY OF WATER WAS AGAIN OBTAINED FROM THE SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location