Accident Agusta A109AII N300CC, Tuesday 13 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109AII
Owner/operator:Boston Helicopter Charter, Inc
Registration: N300CC
MSN: 7306
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:566 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Dartmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:S. Boston, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AGUSTA N300CC DEPARTED A HELIPAD IN FRONT OF CLAREMONT CORP PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE IN SOUTH DARTMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING PRIOR TO MOVING FORWARD, THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE, S/N 124, FAILED. THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY AND GEARBOX SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE HELIPAD COLLAPSING ALL THREE LANDING GEARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA058