Accident Cessna 310J N1204V, Monday 12 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1987
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1204V
MSN: 310J0035
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Straights Of Fl, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT DEPARTED GRAND CAYMEN, ON JANUARY 12, 1987, AT APRX 1600 EST. APRX 3 HRS INTO THE FLT THE C.H.T & EXHAUST TEMPERATURES HIT RED LINE ON THE LEFT ENG FOLLOWING A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. HE SECURED THE ENG & THEN NOTICED FUEL BEING SIPHONED OVERBOARD THROUGH THE LEFT MAIN FUEL CAP. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE STRAITS OF FLORIDA APRX 82 STATUE MILES & 235 DEGS FROM KEY WEST INTL ARPT. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF CIVIL AVTN, CAYMEN ISLANDS, B.W.I., NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND REGARDING THE DEPARTURE OF N1204V ON JANUARY 12, 1987 FROM GRAND CAYMEN. THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG OR LOSS OF FUEL AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA073