Accident Cessna 172K N7459, Monday 12 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7459
MSN: 17259159
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanai, HI (LNY)
Destination airport:Molokai, HI (MKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172K NOSED OVER IN STRONG WINDS WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE ON RWY 3. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS 'BACK TAXIING' ON RWY 3 WHEN THE WIND 'GOT UNDER WING, THEN UNDER TAIL, AND PLANE TURNED UPSIDE DOWN.' THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 030 DEGREES AT 25 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AT THE MOLOKAI AIRPORT LOCATED 23 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE NNW TO BE FROM 070 DEGREES AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS. THE OPERATORS MANUAL FOR THE CESSNA 172 INDICATES THE PLT SHOULD USE DOWN AILERON ON THE WING INTO THE WIND AND DOWN ELEVATOR WHEN TAXIING WITH QUARTERING TAILWINDS. THE MANUAL ALSO STATES, 'STRONG QUARTERING TAIL WINDS REQUIRE CAUTION. AVOID SUDDEN BURSTS OF THE THROTTLE AND SHARP BRAKING WHEN THE AIRPLANE IS IN THIS ATTITUDE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA083

Location