Accident Mooney M20C N6864U, Monday 12 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6864U
MSN: 2568
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MOONEY M20C COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE DURING LANDING ROLL AFTER LANDING ON A ROAD. THE PLT INDICATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 3,500 FT MSL HE NOTICED THE ENG OIL PRESSURE FALL TO ZERO. THE CONSTANT SPEED PROPELLOR SIMULTANEOUSLY WENT TO LOW PITCH, FOLLOWED BY THE ENG SEIZING. THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND AND SELECTED A ROAD TO LAND ON. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PLT OBSERVED TWO AUTOMOBILES HAD DRIVEN INTO HIS PLANNED LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLT WAS ABLE TO AVOID THE FIRST AUTOMOBILE, BUT COLLIDED WITH THE SECOND. THE ACFT LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED IN THE COLLISION. THE AUTOMOBILE WAS ALSO DAMAGED AND ITS DRIVER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED THE ENG OIL DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING WITH NO EVIDENCE OF IT BEING SAFETY WIRED. THE ENG HAD COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 4 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ACCUMULATED 2.9 HOURS OF OPERATION SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL. THIS WAS THE ACFTS SECOND FLIGHT SINCE THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA082