Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N36339, Sunday 11 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:James Skinner
Registration: N36339
MSN: 388-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-F2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WITH LESS THAN 2 HRS AS PIC IN BELLANCA 7KCAB ACFT STALLED ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY. PLT REPORTED WINDS ESTIMATED AT 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KTS. ACFT STALLED ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED ON THE NOSE AT ABOUT 30 DEGREE ANGLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2020 N36339 Boeing Employees Flying Assoc Inc 0 Renton, WA sub

Location