Accident Cessna 152 N46354, Saturday 10 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sundowner Flying Club
Registration: N46354
MSN: 15283036
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST FINISHED PRACTICING 4 TOUCH-AND-GO WITH HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR THEN EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO PRACTICE 5 SOLO TOUCH-AND-GO. ON THE TAKE-OFF RUN JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION, THE PASSENGER DOOR OPENED. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA080

Location