| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1987 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Sky West Airlines |
| Registration: | N165SW |
| MSN: | AC-514 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11767 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11461 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Imperial, CA (KIPL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACTED AFTER A NORMAL LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE DIRT. CREWMEMBERS STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THREE GREEN LANDING GEAR POSITION LIGHTS PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN AND THAT, AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP, THE LEFT GEAR IN TRANSIT LIGHT HAD COME ON AND THE GREEN LIGHT WAS OFF. INSPECTION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR PRE-ACCIDENT DEFECT OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location