| Date: | Friday 9 January 1987 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5632H |
| MSN: | 24-1368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2255 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalamazoo, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Destination airport: | South Bend, IN (5BN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER REQUESTING CLEARANCE TO KALAMAZOO COUNTY AIRPORT (AZO) DUE TO ICING PROBLEMS, THE PLT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TO THE ILS RUNWAY 35 APPROACH. FOUR MINUTES LATER THE PLT STATED THAT IT WAS 'PROBABLY GOING TO BE A DEAD STICK LANDING.' WHEN ASKED WHAT HE MEANT, THE PLT STATED HE WAS OUT OF POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT FIVE MILES FROM AZO AND IT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE SOUTHEAST OF AZO. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, A DIFFERENT PROP WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENG AND IT RAN SMOOTHLY. OPERATION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR WAS CHECKED AND NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location