Accident Callair A-9 N7232V, Friday 9 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1987
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Bret Willat
Registration: N7232V
MSN: 1269
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fremont, CA (8Q7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOWING OPERATION, JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET AGL. THE GLIDER RELEASED AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD, RAN INTO A FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE FUEL GAGE WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FULL OF FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL GAGE WAS FOUND INOPERATIVE AND STUCK IN THE THREE QUARTERS FULL POSITION. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA079

Location