| Date: | Friday 9 January 1987 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5571C |
| MSN: | 19624 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marston Mills, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chatham, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS ON AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY MISSION BUT DUE TO THE HEAVY CLOUD COVER, THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE ENGINE QUIT BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL WHILE THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 2 GALLONS
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA057