Accident Champion 7EC N7515E, Friday 9 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1987
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7515E
MSN: 231
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CHAMPION 7EC WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT DRAGGED A WING DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED LOOKING BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA078