Accident Cessna 172G N3971L, Thursday 8 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1987
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3971L
MSN: 17254140
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3712 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH AND GO ATTEMPT, THE PILOT EXPERIENDED AN ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THE PILOT SAFELY LANDED ON THE RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF 31. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INTO A DITCH. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT VISIBLE CONTAMINATES WERE PRESENT IN THE FUEL FILTER AND CARBURETOR BOWL. THERE WAS AN UNDISCLOSED AMOUNT OF FUEL FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1966 N3971L Private 0 Swindle Airport, Nashville, GA sub
14 November 2023 N3971L Private 2 near Provo, UT w/o

Location