| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72516 |
| MSN: | 9686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2218 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Paducah, KY (KPAH) |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, AR (KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FERRIED WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD HAD CATTLE, HILLS AND TREES. ON LANDING ROLL THE PILOT HAD TO BRAKE HARD TO AVOID TREES. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INSPECTION REVEALED TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE WITH A LARGE HOLE IN THE SIDE OF THE CRANKCASE. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG REVEALED A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA039
Location