| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1987 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Foster Goodrich |
| Registration: | N1018H |
| MSN: | 732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9448 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985SB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoal Cove, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK (KTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DHC-2 AIR TAXI ACFT HAD LANDED AT SHOAL COVE, AK AND WAS STEP TAXIING TO TH FLOAT PLANE DOCK. DURING THE TAXI THE ACFTS LEFT WING CONTACTED A WIRE CABLE ATTACHED TO AN 'A' FRAME ACROSS THE PATH OF THE ACFT. THE CABLE HAD BEEN PUT UP THE DAY BEFORE AND WAS NOT MARKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location