Accident Cessna 152 N68792, Thursday 8 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mustang, Inc.
Registration: N68792
MSN: 15285338
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING AFTER ONE LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A SMALL DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA038

Location