Serious incident Boeing 727-223 N6819, Tuesday 6 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1987
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6819
MSN: 19494/661
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED AIR CARRIER FLIGHT WAS CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE WHEN THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND QUANTITY DROPPED TO ZERO ON THE #3 ENGINE; IT WAS SHUT DOWN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE #1 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. IT WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE FLIGHT DIVERTED AND EXECUTED NORMAL LANDING. THE #3 ENGINE LOST OIL DUE TO A FAILED OIL PRESSURE TUBE TO THE # 6 BEARING. THE #1 ENGINE LOST OIL DUE TO OIL CONTAMINATION WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID. INTERVIEWS WITH AMERICAN AIRLINES AND CONTRACT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL THAT HAD SERVICED THE ACFT WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 30 DAYS REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO ENTER THE OIL SYSTEM. THE #3 ENG OIL PRESSURE TUBE WAS LOST IN TRANSIT BY AAL FREIGHT PRESONNEL SO IT COULD NOT BE EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA068

Location