| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1987 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78BL |
| MSN: | D-7979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B/BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF A CLOSED PORTION OF INTERSTATE 95 & STRUCK A LARGE TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING, HIT THE GROUND, FLIPPED OVER, CAME TO REST INVERTED & WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. THE POLICE OFFICERS AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 15 BALES OF MARAJUANA WEIGHING APRX 459 POUNDS WERE FOUND ON THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87FA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 