Accident Cessna 414 N345TR, Sunday 4 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1987
Time:19:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Jim Mink
Registration: N345TR
MSN: 4140069
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallipolis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ESTABLISHED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINES BUT FAILED. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO FEATHER THE PROPELLERS WHICH CREATED A AERODYNAMIC CONDITION WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND FASTER THAN NORMAL. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER PULLING UP TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH AN AUTOMOBILE ON THE ROAD OF INTENDED LNDG. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS. THE EXACT REASON FOR THE DUAL ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA055

Location