Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N68557, Sunday 4 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1987
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68557
MSN: 41-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE OF RUNWAY 24 DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST FROM HIS LEFT DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF/CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT RIGHT WING OR LANDING GEAR DRAGGED ALONG THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION LOCATED 13 NAUTICAL MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 200 DEG AT 13 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2019 N68557 Private 0 near Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location