Accident Cessna 310-D N656R, Sunday 4 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1987
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310-D
Owner/operator:Mock Electronics
Registration: N656R
MSN: 39099
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, WI (MYGF)
Destination airport:W.palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLYING IN MARGINAL WEATHER REQUESTED RADAR ASSISTANCE IN LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION. HE WAS GIVEN A RADAR VECTOR TO A POSITION ON DOWNWIND AND SAW AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT UNDER HIM. HE LANDED ON A CLOSED RUNWAY THAT WAS MARKED CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION. DURING THE LANDING HE STRUCK A DITCH ACROSS THE RUNWAY AND THE PLYWOOD AND SANDBAG MARKINGS CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA066

Location